Independent guide · Prices re-checked 28 October 2026 · How we earn money
customerbot.ioGet a shortlist

Helpdesk AI agent · by Gorgias

Gorgias AI Agent

AI agent and helpdesk for ecommerce brands, resolving customer conversations across chat, email, voice and SMS.

Visit gorgias.com Not sure? Get a shortlist

Gorgias AI Agent in one paragraph

Gorgias AI Agent is an AI customer-service agent built into the Gorgias helpdesk, aimed at ecommerce brands. Gorgias says it is the only AI Agent built for ecommerce and that it powers customer conversations for 40% of Shopify brands. It works across email, live chat, SMS, voice, social and contact forms, with all messages in one central inbox. AI Agent is included on every plan, and buyers pay only when it resolves a conversation. The vendor lists integrations with Shopify, BigCommerce, Magento, WooCommerce and over 250 apps, and states GDPR and CCPA compliance.

How does Gorgias AI Agent bill?

Billing combines a helpdesk subscription with per-resolution AI charges. Helpdesk plans run from Starter at $10 per month (50 tickets) up to Advanced at $750 per month billed annually (5,000 tickets), with per-ticket overages of $0.36–$0.40. AI Agent interactions cost $0.90 each on annual plans or $1.00 on monthly plans, and each AI interaction also counts as a helpdesk ticket. If a human agent replies within 72 hours of an AI resolution, the interaction is charged only as a helpdesk ticket. Enterprise pricing is custom. Voice and SMS are add-ons priced by call and text volume.

PlanPriceWhat’s included
Starter$10 per month, billed monthly50 tickets/month; $0.40 per-ticket overage; 30 automated AI interactions; monthly billing only
Basic$50 per month billed annually, $60 per month billed monthly300 tickets/month; $0.40 per-ticket overage; 30 automated AI interactions
Pro$300 per month billed annually, $360 billed monthly2,000 tickets/month; $0.36 per-ticket overage; 190 automated AI interactions
Advanced$750 per month billed annually, $900 billed monthly5,000 tickets/month; $0.36 per-ticket overage; 530 automated AI interactions
EnterpriseCustom pricing, contact salesFor teams over 5,000 conversations a month

What happens when Gorgias AI Agent can’t answer?

An automated interaction is a customer request fully resolved without a human agent; if a support agent replies within 72h of an AI Agent resolution, that interaction is only charged as a billable helpdesk ticket instead.

Connects with

  • Shopify
  • BigCommerce
  • Magento
  • WooCommerce
  • Loop Returns
  • Yotpo
  • Recharge
  • Bloomreach
  • Attentive
  • Klaviyo
  • Smile

Where it’s strong

  • AI Agent is included on every plan, including the $10/month Starter plan, so buyers can test automation cheaply.
  • Published per-resolution pricing ($0.90 annual / $1.00 monthly) makes automation costs predictable.
  • If a human replies within 72 hours of an AI resolution, the interaction is billed only as a helpdesk ticket, not double-charged as an AI resolution.
  • Deep ecommerce focus: named integrations with Shopify, BigCommerce, Magento, WooCommerce and 254 apps.

Watch-outs

  • Each AI Agent interaction also counts as a helpdesk ticket, so automated conversations consume both the ticket allowance and the per-interaction fee.
  • The pricing page contains a conflicting second JSON-LD block listing Basic at $77, Pro at $471 and Advanced at $1,227 per month; buyers should confirm current prices.
  • Voice and SMS are add-ons billed separately by call and text volume, adding to the base subscription.

Pick it or skip it

Pick Gorgias AI Agent if: Ecommerce brands, especially Shopify stores, that want one helpdesk and AI agent on a single bill with per-resolution AI pricing.

Skip it if: Teams that need published enterprise pricing, phone-first AI reception, or confirmed details on languages and certifications beyond GDPR/CCPA.

Test-call log

Status: not yet tested. We run the same 12-call script on every phone product and publish the transcript notes here. Vendors can’t pay to change results.

Gorgias AI Agent: quick answers

How much does Gorgias AI Agent cost per month?

Plans start at $10 per month (Starter, billed monthly) with 50 tickets included. Basic is $50/month billed annually or $60 monthly, Pro is $300/month annually or $360 monthly, and Advanced is $750/month annually or $900 monthly. Enterprise is custom pricing.

How is Gorgias AI Agent billed?

AI Agent interactions are priced at $0.90 each on annual plans or $1.00 on monthly plans. Each AI Agent interaction also counts as a helpdesk ticket and is billed accordingly.

Is there a free trial for Gorgias?

Yes. The Gorgias trial period lasts 7 days, and you do not need to enter payment info to start the trial.

What happens if a human agent steps in after the AI resolves a conversation?

If a support agent replies within 72 hours of an AI Agent resolution, that interaction is only charged as a billable helpdesk ticket instead of an AI interaction.

Which ecommerce platforms does Gorgias integrate with?

The text names Shopify, BigCommerce, Magento and WooCommerce, with multi-store support, plus 254 app integrations and featured integrations including Klaviyo, Yotpo, Recharge and Smile.

Is Gorgias compliant with privacy regulations?

The features list states GDPR / CCPA compliance. Servers are hosted in Google Cloud Platform data centers in the United States, European Union, and Australia.

Receipts: the quotes behind this profile

Each line is copied from Gorgias’s own pages and was checked automatically against the page text on 28 October 2026.

ClaimVendor’s words
Lowest paid plan is $10/monthStarter $10 per month, billed monthly. 50 tickets/month included; $0.40 per-ticket overage. Monthly billing only. Includes 30 automated AI interactions.
AI interactions cost $0.90 annual / $1.00 monthlyAI Agent interactions are priced at $0.90 each on annual plans or $1.00 on monthly plans.
Pay per resolutionAI Agent on every plan, pay only when it resolves a conversation.
7-day trial, no payment infoThe Gorgias trial period lasts 7 days. No, you don't need to enter payment info to start the Gorgias trial.
Basic plan pricingBasic $50 per month billed annually, $60 per month billed monthly. 300 tickets/month included; $0.40 per-ticket overage.
Pro plan pricingPro $300 per month billed annually, $360 billed monthly. 2,000 tickets/month included; $0.36 per-ticket overage. Includes 190 automated AI interactions.
Advanced plan pricingAdvanced $750 per month billed annually, $900 billed monthly. 5,000 tickets/month included; $0.36 per-ticket overage. Includes 530 automated AI interactions.
Enterprise is customEnterprise: For teams over 5,000 conversations a month. Custom pricing, contact sales.
Human reply within 72h changes billingIf a support agent ends up replying within 72h of an AI Agent resolution, that interaction is only charged as a billable helpdesk ticket instead.
Ecommerce platform integrationsShopify, BigCommerce, Magento, WooCommerce, multi-store support
Featured app integrationsFeatured integrations: Klaviyo, Yotpo, Recharge, Smile
Supported channelsHelpdesk (email, live chat, SMS, voice, social, contact form, TikTok Shop)
GDPR and CCPA complianceGDPR / CCPA compliance
Conflicting price figures on pageA second Product JSON-LD block on the same page lists Basic 77, Pro 471, Advanced 1227 per month — conflicting figures.

Commercial relationship: none. We have no paid or affiliate relationship with this vendor today. Disclosures.

Where these facts come from

  1. Gorgias: /ai-agent (gorgias.com)
  2. Gorgias: /pricing (gorgias.com)