Independent guide · Prices re-checked 28 October 2026 · How we earn money
customerbot.ioGet a shortlist

AI receptionist · by Goodcall

Goodcall

AI answering service and receptionist that answers business phone calls 24/7 for small businesses.

Visit goodcall.com Not sure? Get a shortlist

Goodcall in one paragraph

Goodcall is an AI answering service and receptionist that answers business phone calls 24/7. A builder agent called Gabi sets up the phone agent from a plain-words description or a website, with no code. Goodcall says it began inside Google in 2017 and is SOC 2 and HIPAA compliant. The agent captures leads, books appointments into a calendar, updates a CRM such as HighLevel, and can check stock or track orders for stores. Calls are recorded and transcribed, and the agent hands off to staff by transfer, message or callback when it cannot answer.

How does Goodcall bill?

Goodcall bills a flat monthly price per plan, not per minute. Each plan includes a set number of unique customers per month: 100 on Starter ($79), 500 on Growth ($129) and 2,000 on Scale ($299). A unique customer is one phone number, once a month; spam and wrong numbers do not count. Extra customers bill at the plan's own rate: 79¢, 26¢ or 15¢ each, with no penalty rate. Minutes, calls and tokens are never metered, and every plan includes a local number. AI test runs have plan allowances and can be topped up $5 at a time.

PlanPriceWhat’s included
Starter$79 a month100 unique customers a month then 79¢ each; 5 workers, 1 external tool, 1 team member, 30-day call history
Growth$129 a month500 unique customers a month then 26¢ each; 10 workers, 5 external tools, 5 team members, 90-day call history
Scale$299 a month2,000 unique customers a month then 15¢ each; 20 workers, 15 external tools, 10 team members, unlimited call history
EnterpriseContact salesMore than 2,000 customers a month; volume pricing, onboarding and an SLA

What would a month cost?

Our model uses the cheapest published plan for each volume and a 3-minute average call. Change the inputs in the savings calculator.

Calls per month1003006001,000
Estimated bill$79 (Starter)$129 (Growth)$155 (Growth)$259 (Growth)

Goodcall bills unique callers (one phone number once a month), not calls; we assume every call is a different caller, which is the worst case.

Where Goodcall sits at 300 calls a month

300 calls of 3 minutes, priced on each vendor’s cheapest published plan. Cheapest first.

  1. Vapiusage, platform fee only$45+
  2. Retell AIusage, rate range$63–$279
  3. Bland AIusage, rate range$126
  4. GoodcallGrowth$129
  5. RosieScale$149
  6. UpfirstPro$160
  7. My AI Front DeskBusiness-in-a-Box$274
  8. DialzaraBusiness Elite$349
  9. Smith.ai AI ReceptionistEnterprise$500
  10. Rubyover planAbove published plans
Source: CustomerBot cost model built from vendor pricing pages, checked 28 October 2026. A “+” marks a floor: model, voice or phone-line charges are billed on top.

What happens when Goodcall can’t answer?

By default it transfers the call to your business line; you can point it at a person or a department instead, have it take a message, send a self-service link, or schedule a callback. Transfers go to the right person, with a backup if they don't pick up.

Booking and scheduling

Checks your calendar, offers the caller times that fit your day, books it on your calendar and texts everyone the details. Google Calendar shown connected in the product example.

Connects with

  • Google Calendar
  • HighLevel
  • Zapier
  • Google Voice
  • CRM (your own system)
  • API
  • MCP server

Where it’s strong

  • Flat monthly pricing with no per-minute charges; overage is a published per-customer rate (79¢/26¢/15¢) with no penalty rate.
  • Free demo agent: build, test and hear it answer before paying; payment starts only when you connect a number.
  • Setup is no-code: describe the business or hand Gabi your website and it writes the greeting, questions and steps.
  • Named compliance: the site states SOC 2 compliant and HIPAA compliant.

Watch-outs

  • Plans cap external tools (1 on Starter, 5 on Growth, 15 on Scale) and workers (5/10/20), which may limit complex setups.
  • AI test-run usage is metered by plan allowance and topped up $5 at a time, an extra cost beyond the subscription.
  • Languages supported and Enterprise pricing are not stated on the pages provided.

Pick it or skip it

Pick Goodcall if: A small business that misses calls and wants a flat monthly bill for an AI receptionist that captures leads, books appointments and updates a CRM.

Skip it if: Teams that need published Enterprise pricing, many connected systems on a low-tier plan, or confirmed support for specific languages.

Test-call log

Status: not yet tested. We run the same 12-call script on every phone product and publish the transcript notes here. Vendors can’t pay to change results.

Goodcall: quick answers

How much does Goodcall cost per month?

Plans start at $79 a month for Starter. Growth is $129 a month and Scale is $299 a month. Enterprise is contact-sales with volume pricing, onboarding and an SLA.

Does Goodcall charge per minute?

No. Goodcall says it never meters minutes, calls or tokens. You pay one price for each unique customer your AI phone agent serves each month.

Is there a free trial?

Goodcall offers a free demo agent instead of a timed trial. You can build it, test it and hear it answer, and only pay when you connect a number.

What happens if I go over my plan's customer limit?

Nothing breaks. Extra customers bill at your plan's rate: 79¢ on Starter, 26¢ on Growth and 15¢ on Scale, with no penalty rate.

What counts as a unique customer?

One phone number, once a month. If the same person calls back five times in March, that is one customer, and spam and wrong numbers do not count.

Can I keep my existing business number?

Yes. Set up call forwarding with your phone provider and calls reach your agent when your line is busy or unanswered, or every time if you prefer. Every plan also includes a local number.

Receipts: the quotes behind this profile

Each line is copied from Goodcall’s own pages and was checked automatically against the page text on 28 October 2026.

ClaimVendor’s words
AI answering service and receptionist for businessesAn AI answering service and receptionist for your business.
Plans start at $79 a monthPlans start at $79 a month.
Starter plan price and allowance## Starter $79 a month For a solo operator who misses calls while on the job. 100unique customers a monththen 79¢ each.
Growth plan price and allowance## Growth Most popular $129 a month For a busy shop booking work by phone every day. 500unique customers a monththen 26¢ each.
Scale plan price and allowance## Scale $299 a month For several locations or a team handling calls all day. 2,000unique customers a monththen 15¢ each.
Flat monthly billing, no per-minute meteringNo. We never meter minutes. A thirty-second wrong number and a nine-minute booking cost exactly the same, nothing extra.
Overage rates per extra customerExtra customers bill at your plan's own rate: 79¢ on Starter, 26¢ on Growth, 15¢ on Scale. There's no penalty rate
Free demo agent instead of a trialBetter: a free demo agent. Build it, test it, hear it answer, and only pay when you connect a number.
Default transfer and handoff optionsBy default it transfers the call to your business line; you can point it at a person or a department instead, have it take a message, send a self-service link, or schedule a callback.
Calendar booking flow**Checks your calendar**Sees when you're free before it offers anything.
Google Calendar connectionTool Google Calendar, connected
HighLevel CRM updatesAdds what they asked for, the notes and the next step to HighLevel or your own system.
Zapier integrationRead the operational answers or learn about Zapier for existing Goodcall agents.
SOC 2 and HIPAA compliance* SOC 2 compliant * HIPAA compliant

Commercial relationship: none. We have no paid or affiliate relationship with this vendor today. Disclosures.

Where these facts come from

  1. Goodcall: homepage (goodcall.com)
  2. Goodcall: /pricing (goodcall.com)